PL1 - Plenary Lecture 1

November 4 (Sun), 13:30~14:10, Room B
Session Chair(s): Gad Levy (NorthWest Research Associates, United States)
                            

PL1-1  P00179
(13:30 ~ 14:10)
Multi-sensor investigation of upwelling caused by cyclonic eddies
*Werner Alpers (University of Hamburg, Germany)

SA1 - Sea surface roughness from high resolution SAR I

November 4 (Sun), 14:30~15:30, Room A
Session Chair(s): Tsubasa Kodaira (University of Tokyo, Japan)
                             Myung-Hee Jo (Kyungpook National University, Republic of Korea)

SA1-1  P00156
(14:30 ~ 14:45)
Nonlinear internal waves generated and trapped upstream of islands in the Kuroshio
*Tsubasa Kodaira and Takuji Waseda (University of Tokyo, Japan)

SA1-2  P00145
(14:45 ~ 15:00)
Analysis of Surfactant Associated Bacteria in the Sea Surface Microlayer using DNA Sequencing and Synthetic Aperture Radar 
*Georgia Parks (Nova Southeastern University, United States), Kathryn L. Howe (Florida State University, United States), Cayla W. Dean, John A. Kluge, Alexander V. Soloviev and Aurelein Tartar (Halmos College of Natural Sciences and Oceanography, United States), Susanne Lehner and Egbert Schwarz (German Aerospace Center, Germany), Hiu Shen and William Perrie (Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Canada)

SA1-3  P00129
(15:00 ~ 15:15)
Validation of Wind Speed from Sentinel-1A/B IW mode Data in the Seas around the Korean Peninsula
Jae-Cheol Jang, *Kyung-Ae Park, Ji-Hyun Lee and Jae-Jin Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)

SA1-4  P00045
(15:15 ~ 15:30)
A Unique Passive Microwave Satellite-Based Sea Surface Wind Speed Algorithm andIts Application in Tropical Cyclone Intensity Analysis
*Sungwook Hong (Sejong University, Republic of Korea)

SA2 - Sustainable development of Fisheries and Aquaculture using the multi-remote sensing technology and GIS I

November 4 (Sun), 14:30~15:15, Room B
Session Chair(s): Sei-Ichi Saitoh (Hokkaido University, Japan)
                            

SA2-1  P00172
(14:30 ~ 14:45)
Habitat suitability empirical model of albacore tuna in the North Pacific Ocean using multi-satellite remote sensing data 
*Ming An Lee, I Cheng Hung, Sheng-Yuan Deng and Wan-Chen Yang (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)

SA2-2  P00078
(14:45 ~ 15:00)
Fishing ground prediction for skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) in the western and central Pacific Ocean
*YI Chang and Tong-Yaug Hsu (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

SA2-3  P00067
(15:00 ~ 15:15)
Mapping the distribution of fishing vessels from Visible Infrared Imaging Radiometer Suite (VIIRS) and their relationship on oceanographic parameters derived from satellite imagery 
*Jonson Lumban-Gaol (Bogor Agricultural University, Indonesia), Achmad Fachruddin Syah (Trunojoyo University, Indonesia), Risti Endriani Arhatin and Bonar Parlindungan Pasaribu (Bogor Agricultural University, Indonesia), Takahiro Osawa (Udayana University, Indonesia), Michelia Masitha (Bogor Agricultural University, Indonesia)

SA3 - Air-sea fluxes estimated from remotely sensed data

November 4 (Sun), 14:30~15:30, Room C
Session Chair(s): Abderrahim Bentamy (IFREMER, France)
                            

SA3-1  P00177
(14:30 ~ 14:45)
Remotely Sensed Data Requirements for Turbulent Heat Flux Determination
*Abderrahim Bentamy (IFREMER, France)

SA3-2  P00068
(14:45 ~ 15:00)
Wind-driven North Pacific Tropical Gyre using High-resolution Simulation Outputs driven by Different Surface Wind Products
*Kunio Kutsuwada (Tokai University, Japan), Akira Kakiuchi (Graduate School of Marine Science, Japan), Yoshikazu Sasai (Research and Development Center for Global Change, Japan), Hideharu Sasai (Application Laboratory, Japan), Kazuyiki Sasaki (School of Marine Science and Technology, Japan), Rina Tajima (LTD, Japan)

SA3-3  P00016
(15:00 ~ 15:15)
Evaluation of All-weather Sea Surface Wind Speed Product from GCOM-W/AMSR2 spaceborne microwave radiometer
*Naoto Ebuchi (Hokkaido University, Japan)

SA3-4  P00155
(15:15 ~ 15:30)
Influence of sea surface roughness on the simulations of Vardah cyclonein the Bay of Bengal using COAWST model 
Kumar Ravi Prakash and *Vimlesh Pant (Indian Institute of technology Delhi, India)

SB1 - Sea surface roughness from high resolution SAR II

November 4 (Sun), 16:00~16:45, Room A
Session Chair(s): Kyung-Ae Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)
                             Andre Ivanoff (P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation)

SB1-1  P00128
(16:00 ~ 16:15)
Role of Island on Marine Ecosystem through Air-Sea-Land Interaction
*Kyung-Ae Park, Jae-Cheol Jang, Ji-Hyun Lee and Jae-Jin Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)

SB1-2  P00157
(16:15 ~ 16:30)
 Mesoscale and synoptic scale phenomena revealed by satellite SAR in the Oyashio Current region
Leonid Mitnik, *Elena Khazanova and Vyacheslav Dubina (POI FEB RAS, Russian Federation)

SB1-3  P00025
(16:30 ~ 16:45)
Oil spills in the Persian Gulf based on monitoring with SAR: spatial distribution and main sources
*Andrei Yu. Ivanov and Nadezda Terleeva (P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation), Natalia Evtushenko and Vyacheslav Evtushenko (SCANEX Group, Russian Federation)

SB2 - Sustainable development of Fisheries and Aquaculture using the multi-remote sensing technology and GIS II

November 4 (Sun), 16:00~16:45, Room B
Session Chair(s): Ming-An Lee (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)
                            

SB2-1  P00056
(16:00 ~ 16:15)
Squid habitat patterns revealed spatial shifts under extant ocean climate 
Sei-Ichi Saitoh, *Irene Alabia and Toru Hirawake (Hokkaido University, Japan), Hiromichi Igarashi and Yoichi Ishikawa (Japan Agency for Marine Earth-Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan), Yutaka Imamura (Aomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center, Jersey)

SB2-2  P00055
(16:15 ~ 16:30)
Practical procedure for potential fishing zone prediction of neon flying squid (Ommastrephes bartramii) in the north western North Pacific 
*Sei-Ichi Saitoh and Irene Alabia (Hokkaido University, Japan), Hiromichi Igarashi, Yoichi Ishikawa and Masafumi Kamachi (Japan Agency for Marine Earth-Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan), Yutaka Imamura (Aomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center, Japan)

SB2-3  P00014
(16:30 ~ 16:45)
A statistical approach to estimate optimal habitat suitability of skipjack tuna and neon flying squid in the western North Pacific
*Hiromichi Igarashi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan), Sei-Ichi Saitoh (Hokkaido University, Japan), Fumihiro Takahashi (Green & Life Innovation Inc., Japan), Yoichi Ishikawa and Masafumi Kamachi (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Japan)

PL2 - Plenary Lecture 2

November 5 (Mon), 09:30~10:10, Room B
Session Chair(s): Jungho Im (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)
                            

PL2-1  P00173
(09:30 ~ 10:10)
Machine Learning using Fuzzy Methodology in Remote Sensing Applications
*Barnabas Bede (DigiPen Institute of Technology, United States)

MA1 - Remote sensing of coastal ecosystems and intertidal flats

November 5 (Mon), 10:30~11:15, Room A
Session Chair(s): Martin Gade (Universitat Hamburg, Germany)
                            

MA1-1  P00115
(10:30 ~ 10:45)
Exposed Intertidal Flats Monitored by Dual-Co-Polarization SAR
*Martin Gade (Universität Hamburg, Germany), Wensheng Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

MA1-2  P00093
(10:45 ~ 11:00)
A consideration for estimation of chlorophyll-a and turbidity by using red and near-infrared wavelengths in coastal areas and lakes
*Taki Hidehito (Yokohama National University, Japan)

MA1-3  P00092
(11:00 ~ 11:15)
Mangrove health assessment using Airborne Visible-Infrared Imaging Spectrometer-Next Generation (AVIRIS-NG) Hyperspectral image -A case study in  Sundarbans. 
*Anirban Mukhopadhyay, Sourav Samanta, Abhra Chanda and Jyoti Prakash Hati (JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY, India), Nilima Rani Chaube and Arundhati Misra (Indian Space Research Organisation, India), Sugata Hazra (JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY, India)

MA2 - Ocean color application I

November 5 (Mon), 10:30~11:30, Room B
Session Chair(s): Young-Je Park (KIOST, Republic of Korea)
                             Fang Shen (East China Normal University, China)

MA2-1  P00170
(10:30 ~ 10:45)
Operational Application Service of Geostationary Ocean Color Imager (GOCI)
Kwangseok Kim, *Young-Je Park, Seongick Cho, Sangsoo Bae and WooChang Choi (KIOST, Republic of Korea)

MA2-2  P00091
(10:45 ~ 11:00)
Geostationary Ocean Color Image (GOCI) for the study of submesoscale surface turbulence 
*Jun Choi and Wonkook Kim (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

MA2-3  P00044
(11:00 ~ 11:15)
GOCI observations for phytoplankton size classes in the Chinese sea 
Xuerong Sun, *Fang Shen, Dongyan Liu, Richard G. J. Bellerby, Yangyang Liu and Rugang Tang (East China Normal University, China)

MA2-4  P00043
(11:15 ~ 11:30)
Hourly Observed Internal Waves by Geostationary Ocean Color Imagery in the East/Japan Sea 
*Young-Heon Jo and Hyuna Kim (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea), Young Baek Son (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

MB1 - Satellite radar altimetry: progress in observing open oceans to coastal zone I

November 5 (Mon), 15:30~16:30, Room A
Session Chair(s): Stefano Vignudelli (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Italy)
                            

MB1-1  P00024
(15:30 ~ 15:45)
Coastal Altimetry Data for Wave Energy Resource Assessment over the Malaysian Coastal Sea
*Nurul Hazrina Idris (Faculty of Built Environment and Surveying, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)

MB1-2  P00143
(15:45 ~ 16:00)
Significant wave heights derived by retracking coastal altimetry waveforms for the east coast of Australia
*Xiaoli Deng and Fukai Peng (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

MB1-3  P00148
(16:00 ~ 16:15)
Coastal Wave Measurements by Exploitation of Jason-2 Pistach in the Vicinity of Visakhapatnam Region on East Coast of India
*Phaniharam S N Acharyulu, Koneru VSR Prasad and Borra Sivaah (Andhra University, India)

MB1-4  P00049
(16:15 ~ 16:30)
The contribution of satellite radar altimetry to the sea level research in the coastal zone 
*Stefano Vignudelli (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Italy)

MB2 - Ocean color application II

November 5 (Mon), 15:30~16:30, Room B
Session Chair(s): Danling Tang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
                            

MB2-1  P00127
(15:30 ~ 15:45)
Short-tem variation of surface current speed over mesoscale eddy as a response of wind forcing
Ji-Eun Park and *Kyung-Ae Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)

MB2-2  P00103
(15:45 ~ 16:00)
Remote Sensing of “Wind Pump” on Marine Ecosystems 
*Danling Tang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Yi Sui (Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3H 4R2,, Canada)

MB2-3  P00079
(16:00 ~ 16:15)
Landsat-8 Observation of the Internal Solitary Waves in the Lombok Strait 
*I Wayan Gede Astawa Karang (University of Udayana, Indonesia), Chonnaniyah - (Center for Remote Sensing and Ocean Science (CReSOS), Indonesia), Takahiro Osawa (Center for Remote Sensing and Ocean Science (CReSOS), Japan)

MB2-4  P00054
(16:15 ~ 16:30)
Tracing flood induced debris using a model and satellite
*Young-Gyu Park, Seo Seo, YoungJe Park, Kwangseok Kim and Seongick Cho (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

MB3 - Machine learning applications to ocean satellite remote sensing I

November 5 (Mon), 15:30~16:45, Room C
Session Chair(s): Jungho Im (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)
                             Hyangsun Han (Korea Polar Research Institute, Republic of Korea)

MB3-1  P00080
(15:30 ~ 15:45)
Prediction of Monthly Arctic Sea Ice Concentration using Deep Learning 
Young Jun Kim, Dae hyeon Han, Sanggyun Lee and *Jungho Im (UNIST, Republic of Korea)

MB3-2  P00073
(15:45 ~ 16:00)
Evaluation of Time Series Models for Chlorophyll-a Concentration Prediction
Coco Y.T. Kwok and *Man Sing Wong (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

MB3-3  P00071
(16:00 ~ 16:15)
A novel mining algorithm for marine abnormal variation objects with a time series of remote sensing products 
Cunjin XUE and Jingyi Liu (Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), *Yawen He (China University of Petroleum, China)

MB3-4  P00066
(16:15 ~ 16:30)
Mapping sea farms using a high-resolution satellite image by the machine learning technique 
*Yun-Jae Choung (Geo C&I Co. Ltd., Republic of Korea)

MB3-5  P00032
(16:30 ~ 16:45)
Non-Linear Modelling of Detectability of Ship Wakes 
*Bjoern Tings (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

MC1 - Satellite radar altimetry: progress in observing open oceans to coastal zone II

November 5 (Mon), 17:00~18:00, Room A
Session Chair(s): Nurul Hazrina Idris (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia)
                            

MC1-1  P00069
(17:00 ~ 17:15)
Retracking Jason-2 altimeter waveforms over South Coast of Java
Danu Adrian and *Jonson Lumban-Gaol (Bogor Agricultural University, Indonesia), Parluhutan Manurung (Geospatial Information Agency, Indonesia), Stefano Vignudelli (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche Area della Ricerca (CNR) di Pisa, Italy), Takahiro Osawa (Udayana University, Indonesia)

MC1-2  P00099
(17:15 ~ 17:30)
A comparative analysis of changing Sea level, Sea surface temperature and Ocean Mass of The Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea using TOPEX-POSEIDON, Jason, AVHRR and GRACE-Tellus data.
*Anirban Mukhopadhyay, Niloy PramanicK, Sandhi Hoque and Abhra Chanda (JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY, India), Debasish Mitra (Indian Space Research Organisation, India), Sugata Hazra (JADAVPUR UNIVERSITY, India)

MC1-3  P00119
(17:30 ~ 17:45)
Ice cover determination of lakes and reservoirs of the European part of Russia based by satellite altimetry and radiometry observations
Yuliya I. Troitskaya (Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Russian Federation), *Sergey A. Lebedev (Geophysical Center RAS, Maykop State Technological University, Russian Federation), Galina V. Rybushkina and Irina A. Soustova (Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Russian Federation)

MC1-4  P00096
(17:45 ~ 18:00)
Comparisons of sea surface heights from satellite altimetry and in-situ pressure-recording inverted echo sounders in the northwestern Pacific
Chanhyung Jeon and *Jae-Hun Park (Inha University, Republic of Korea), Dong Guk Kim, Eung Kim, Dongchull Jeon and Hong Sik Min (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea), Hanna Na (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea), Hirohiko Nakamura (Kagoshima University, Japan), Xiao-Hua Zhu (Second Institute of Oceanography, China), Sok Kuh Kang (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

MC2 - Ocean color application III

November 5 (Mon), 17:00~18:00, Room B
Session Chair(s): Young-Heon Jo (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea)
                             Cara Wilson (NOAA, United States)

MC2-1  P00121
(17:00 ~ 17:15)
Ocean color measurements in the north-western Pacific and in the Peter the Great Bay
*Pavel Salyuk and Igor Stepochkin (Pacific Oceanological Institute by V.I. Ilichev, Russian Federation)

MC2-2  P00116
(17:15 ~ 17:30)
Long-time-scale investigation of phytoplankton size distribution in the Arabian Sea case I waters  
Rebekah Shunmugapandi, *Arun B Inamdar and Shirish Kumar Gedam (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)

MC2-3  P00050
(17:30 ~ 17:45)
Using BGC-Argo data to observe subsurface processes related to chlorophyll blooms detected with satellite data  
*Cara Wilson (NOAA, United States)

MC2-4  P00041
(17:45 ~ 18:00)
Seasonal to inter-annual variability of Chlorophyll-a and sea surface temperature in the Yellow Sea using MODIS satellite datasets
*Chunli Liu (ShandDong University (Weihai), China)

MC3 - Machine learning applications to ocean satellite remote sensing II

November 5 (Mon), 17:00~17:45, Room C
Session Chair(s): Jungho Im (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)
                             Hyangsun Han (Korea Polar Research Institute, Republic of Korea)

MC3-1  P00171
(17:00 ~ 17:15)
Assessment of modeling techniques for predicting Harmful Algal Bloom (HAB) outbreak using satellite data
Jisun Shin, Young Baek Son, Soo Mee Kim, Keunyong Kim and *Joo-Hyung Ryu (KIOST, Republic of Korea)

MC3-2  P00165
(17:15 ~ 17:30)
Using machine learning to understand intra-seasonal variability in the Indian summer monsoon and its relation to large scale convective regimes over the Indian Ocean
*Andrew Geiss (University of Washington, United States), Gad Levy (North West Research Associates, United States), Barnabas Bede (DigiPen Institute of Technology, United States), M. R. Ramesh Kumar (National Institute of Oceanography, India)

MC3-3  P00137
(17:30 ~ 17:45)
A database of eddy manifestations in SAR imagery of coastal waters
*Svetlana Karimova (University of Liege, Belgium), Martin Gade and Annika Buck (Universität Hamburg, Germany)

PL3 - Plenary Lecture 3

November 6 (Tue), 09:30~10:10, Room B
Session Chair(s): Stephanie King (Sea This Consulting, Canada)
                            

PL3-1  P00183
(09:30 ~ 10:10)
Providing Information and Support to Users for Ocean and Coastal Research, Applications and Services: The NOAA CoastWatch/OceanWatch Program and Multi-Sensor Ocean Remote Sensing Data
*Cara Wilson (NMFS/SWFSC ERD NOAA, United States)

TA1 - GOCI-II development and application I

November 6 (Tue), 10:30~11:15, Room A
Session Chair(s): Sungwook Hong (Sejong University, Republic of Korea)
                            

TA1-1  P00053
(10:30 ~ 10:45)
The functional test plan and test results of GOCI-II (Geostationary Ocean Color Imager 2) on Geo-KOMPSAT-2
Sung-Yong Cha (KARI, Republic of Korea), *Sangsoon Yong, Gmsil Kang and Haengpal Heo (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Republic of Korea)

TA1-2  P00082
(10:45 ~ 11:00)
Data services and user supports of GOCI-II Ground Segment(G2GS)
*Hee-Jeong Han and Jaemoo Heo (Korea Institute of Ocean Science & Technology, Republic of Korea), Hyun Yang (KIOST, Republic of Korea), Seongick Cho (Korea Institute of Ocean Science & Technology, Republic of Korea), Sunghee Kwak and Taekyung Lee (Satrec Initiative Co. ltd, Republic of Korea), Young-Je Park (Korea Institute of Ocean Science & Technology, Republic of Korea)

TA1-3  P00122
(11:00 ~ 11:15)
Geometric Correction of Geostationary Ocean Color Imager by Frequency Matching. 
Jonghwan Son (Inha University, Republic of Korea), Han-Gyeol Kim (Ltd., Republic of Korea), *Taejung Kim (Inha University, Republic of Korea)

TA2 - Ocean color application IV

November 6 (Tue), 10:30~11:30, Room B
Session Chair(s): Jun Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)
                             Salem Ibrahim Salem (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

TA2-1  P00153
(10:30 ~ 10:45)
Possibilities of tuning the semianalytical model using hyperspectral ocean color data for the estimation of ecological situation down the northwestern Japan Sea coastal waters. 
Igor Stepochkin, *Pavel Salyuk and Yulianna Shambarova (Pacific Oceanological Institute by V.I. Ilichev, Russian Federation)

TA2-2  P00118
(10:45 ~ 11:00)
Intergrading multispectral satellite data with deep neural network for retrieval of the inherent and apparent optical properties in a global scale
*Salem Ibrahim Salem (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

TA2-3  P00034
(11:00 ~ 11:15)
An inherent optical data processing system towards achieving consistent products from multi-missions in the open oceans
*Jun Chen (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

TA2-4  P00020
(11:15 ~ 11:30)
Developments of Algorithm to Measure Chlorophyll Concentration in Shallow Water using Low-Altitude Remote Sensing 
Ji-Yeon Baek and *Young-Heon Jo (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea), Wonkook Kim (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea), Dawoon Jung and Jong-Seok Lee (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea)

TA3 - Satellite remote sensing application to meteorology, air quality, and climate I

November 6 (Tue), 10:30~11:15, Room C
Session Chair(s): Myung-Sook Park (KIOST, Republic of Korea)
                            

TA3-1  P00010
(10:30 ~ 10:45)
Shipboard Skin measurements for Satellite SST Climate Data Record
*Lei Guan, Liqin Qu, Minglun Yang and Kailin Zhang (​Ocean University of China, China)

TA3-2  P00167
(10:45 ~ 11:00)
Trends and Variability of the Marine Heatwaves in Northeast Asian Sea 
Seonju Lee, *Myung-Sook Park and Minho Kwon (KIOST, Republic of Korea)

TA3-3  P00112
(11:00 ~ 11:15)
Relationship of long-term changes between sea ice albedo and climatic variables over Antarctic Ocean
Minji Seo, Eunkyung Lee, Kyeong-sang Lee, Sungwon Choi, Donghyun Jin and *Kyung-Soo Han (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea)

TB1 - GOCI-II development and application II

November 6 (Tue), 13:30~14:30, Room A
Session Chair(s): Hee-Jeong Han (KIOST, Republic of Korea)
                            

TB1-1  P00162
(13:30 ~ 13:45)
Atmospheric correction of GOCI-II imagery for turbid waters
*Jae-Hyun Ahn and Young-Je Park (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

TB1-2  P00161
(13:45 ~ 14:00)
Assessing Ocean Color Algorithms for GOCI-II using Synthetic Data 
*Wonkook Kim, Young-Je Park and Jae-Hyun Ahn (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea), Boram Lee (Sejong University, Republic of Korea)

TB1-3  P00158
(14:00 ~ 14:15)
An evaluation of atmospheric correction for Geostationary Ocean Color Imager (GOCI) using new ancillary data
*Sinil Yang, Jae-Hyun Ahn and Young-Je Park (KIOST, Republic of Korea)

TB1-4  P00015
(14:15 ~ 14:30)
A Cloud Detection Algorithm Using GOCI-II Sensor 
*Sungwook Hong (Sejong University, Republic of Korea)

TB2 - Ocean color application V

November 6 (Tue), 13:30~14:30, Room B
Session Chair(s): Jim Gower (Institute of Ocean Sciences, Canada)
                             Stephanie King (Sea This Consulting, Canada)

TB2-1  P00178
(13:30 ~ 13:45)
Satellite observations of floating vegetation and plankton blooms in the global ocean
*Jim Gower (Institute of Ocean Sciences, Canada), Stephanie King (Sea This Consulting, Canada)

TB2-2  P00176
(13:45 ~ 14:00)
Sargassum tracking in the Gulf of Mexico
Stephanie King (Sea This Consulting, Canada), *Jim FR Gower (Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Canada), Alyson Myers (Fearless Fund, United States), Chaunmin Hu (University of South Florida, United States)

TB2-3  P00169
(14:00 ~ 14:15)
Floating macroalgae distribution in the East China Sea and the Yellow Sea observed by the Geostationary Ocean Color Imager
*Young-Je Park, Kwangseok Kim and Jae-Hyun Ahn (KIOST, Republic of Korea)

TB2-4  P00036
(14:15 ~ 14:30)
Application of satellite remote sensing in mitigation decision-making of macroalgal-blooms hazard
Zhenning Wei (Yantai institute of costal zone research, Chinese Academic of Science, China), Lin Li, *Qianguo Xing and Xin Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

TB3 - Satellite remote sensing application to meteorology, air quality, and climate II

November 6 (Tue), 13:30~14:15, Room C
Session Chair(s): Jongmin Yoon (National Institute of Environmental Research, Republic of Korea)
                            

TB3-1  P00108
(13:30 ~ 13:45)
A new dynamic threshold approach for sea-ice detection using Himawari-8/AHi data
Donghyun Jin, Kyeong-sang Lee, Sungwon Choi and Minji Seo (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea), Changsuk Lee (National Meteorological Satellite Center of Korea Meteorological Administration, Republic of Korea), *Kyung-soo Han (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea)

TB3-2  P00087
(13:45 ~ 14:00)
Monitoring of overshooting tops over East Asia using Himawari-8 satellite data and machine learning
Juhyun Lee, *Miae Kim, Seongmun Sim and Jungho Im (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

TB3-3  P00095
(14:00 ~ 14:15)
Early recognition of cyclogenesis using communication, ocean, and meteorological satellite images and machine learning approaches
Seongmun Sim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea), MyongSook Park (Korea Institute of Ocean Science & Technology, Republic of Korea), *Jungho Im (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

TC1 - GOCI-II development and application III

November 6 (Tue), 15:00~15:45, Room A
Session Chair(s): Kwonho Lee (Gangneung-Wonju National University, Republic of Korea)
                             Wonkook Kim (KIOST, Republic of Korea)

TC1-1  P00166
(15:00 ~ 15:15)
 GOCI Marine Fog Detection Algorithm through Combination with Himawari-8
Donghee Kim, *Myung-Sook Park, Young-Je Park and Wonkook Kim (KIOST, Republic of Korea)

TC1-2  P00164
(15:15 ~ 15:30)
Multi-year Geostationary Ocean Color Imager (GOCI) record:Comparison with MODIS and VIIRS  
*Myung-Sook Park, Jaehyun Ahn, Young-Je Park and Wonkook Kim (KIOST, Republic of Korea)

TC1-3  P00120
(15:30 ~ 15:45)
Land Cover Mapping in North-east Asia using GOCI Data
Sanghun Son, Seonghyeok Lee, Soyoung Park, Seongheon Kim, Jihye Han and *Jinsoo Kim (PUKYONG NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Republic of Korea)

TC2 - Operational oceanography I

November 6 (Tue), 15:00~16:00, Room B
Session Chair(s): Cara Wilson (NOAA, United States)
                             Kyung-Ae Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)

TC2-1  P00021
(15:00 ~ 15:15)
Extraction of Sea Surface Current derived from Optical Image Observed by Low-Altitude Remote Sensing
Dawoon Jung, *Yeong-Heon Jo, Jong-Seok Lee and Ji-Yeon Baek (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea)

TC2-2  P00102
(15:15 ~ 15:30)
Comparison of Algorithms for Sea Surface Temperature Retrieval using Geostationary Satellite Data
Hye-Jin Woo and *Kyung-Ae Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea), Sung-Rae Chung, Seon-Kyun Baek and Byung-Il Lee (National Meteorological Satellite Center, Republic of Korea)

TC2-3  P00117
(15:30 ~ 15:45)
Application of remote sensing and geospatial technology for climate change adaptation of very small Islands - Lakshadweep Archipelago, India. 
Mutum Ibomcha Singh (CSIR-NISCAIR, AcSIR, India), *Janardhanan Sundaresan PillaiI (CSIR-NISCAIR, India)

TC2-4  P00131
(15:45 ~ 16:00)
Automatic Estimation of Ship Size from Satellite Optical Image using Elliptic Characteristics of Ship Periphery
Jae-Jin Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea), Sangwoo Oh (Korea Research Institute of Ships and Ocean engineering, Republic of Korea), *Kyung-Ae Park and Jae-Cheol Jang (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea), Moonjin Lee (Korea Research Institute of Ships and Ocean engineering, Republic of Korea)

TC3 - Satellite remote sensing application to meteorology, air quality, and climate III

November 6 (Tue), 15:00~16:15, Room C
Session Chair(s): Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea)
                            

TC3-1  P00083
(15:00 ~ 15:15)
Mission status of Geostationary Environment Monitoring Spectrometer (GEMS)
Ara Cho, Sangkyun Kim, Jong Soo Han, Dong-Won Lee, *Jongmin Yoon, Wonjun Choi, Kyung-Jung Moon, Deokrae Kim, Seung-Yeon Kim, Sang-Min Kim, Jeonghyeon Seo, Jun-Suk Hong, Se Ra Lim, Hyun Ok Shin and Jungsoo Kim (National Institute of Environmental Research, Republic of Korea)

TC3-2  P00085
(15:15 ~ 15:30)
Estimation of surface PM2.5 concentration in Seoul using GOCI AOD
Sang-Min Kim, *Jongmin Yoon, Ara Cho, Seung-Yeon Kim, Jong Soo Han, Dong-Won Lee, Wonjun Choi, Kyung-Jung Moon, Deokrae Kim, Jeonghyeon Seo, Jun-Suk Hong, Se Ra Lim, Hyun Ok Shin, Sangkyun Kim and Jungsoo Kim (National Institute of Environmental Research, Republic of Korea)

TC3-3  P00074
(15:30 ~ 15:45)
First application of the Bayesian Maximum Entropy Technique for AHI and GOCI hourly AOD data fusion
Hyeongwoo Kang and *Hanlim Lee (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea), Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea), Hyunkee Hong (pukyong national university, Republic of Korea), Myungje Choi (California Institute of Technology, Republic of Korea), Hyunkwang Lim (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea)

TC3-4  P00058
(15:45 ~ 16:00)
Aerosol effective height retrieval using O4 air mass factor from space-borne Vis hyperspectral sensor: New applications of spatiotemporal O4 Column Densities and Temperature-Dependent O4 Absorption Cross Section
Wonei Choi and *Hanlim Lee (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea)

TC3-5  P00090
(16:00 ~ 16:15)
Development of a new DOAS-PCA hybrid algorithm for PBL SO2 retrieval: Applications to OMI and GEMS.
Jiwon Yang, *Hanlim Lee and Hyunkee Hong (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea), Ukkyo Jeong (Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center, Republic of Korea), Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea), Can Li and Nickolay Krotkov (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, United States)

PL4 - Plenary Lecture 4

November 7 (Wed), 09:30~10:10, Room B
Session Chair(s): Young-Je Park (KIOST, Republic of Korea)
                            

PL4-1  P00180
(09:30 ~ 10:10)
Satellite Development and Remote Sensing Applications: KARI Efforts
*Yongseung Kim (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Republic of Korea)

WA1 - GOCI-II development and application IV

November 7 (Wed), 10:30~11:15, Room A
Session Chair(s): Seongick Cho (KIOST, Republic of Korea)
                            

WA1-1  P00081
(10:30 ~ 10:45)
On-ground Characterization of GOCI-II On-board Calibration Devices 
*Gmsil KANG, Sung-Yong Cha, Seong-Hee Kim, Jeoung-Heum Yeon, Hang pal Heo and Sang-soon Yong (KARI, Republic of Korea)

WA1-2  P00123
(10:45 ~ 11:00)
Polarization Correction for GEMS 
Haklim Choi and *Kwang-Mog Lee (Kyung-pook National University, Republic of Korea), Ukkyo Jeong (NASA Goddard Flight Space Center, Republic of Korea), Xiong Liu (Harvard University, United States), Heesung Chong and Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea), Kelly Chance (Harvard University, United States)

WA1-3  P00182
(11:00 ~ 11:15)
Status of GOCI-II performances
*Pierre COSTE (Airbus Defence and Space, France)

WA2 - Operational oceanography II

November 7 (Wed), 10:30~11:15, Room B
Session Chair(s): Cara Wilson (NOAA, United States)
                             Kyung-Ae Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)

WA2-1  P00138
(10:30 ~ 10:45)
Interannual Variability of the Southwest Monsoon Current (SMC) and its impact on the Chlorophyll Concentration: A study using MODIS data and ROMS simulations
Manmit Kumar Singh, Saikat Pramanik and *Sourav Sil (Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar, India), Avijit Gangopadhyay (University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, United States)

WA2-2  P00140
(10:45 ~ 11:00)
Retrieval of sea surface currents using multi-sensor satellite images
Hee-Young Kim and *Kyung-Ae Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)

WA2-3  P00141
(11:00 ~ 11:15)
Open Access Satellite Imagery Service (OASIS) in operational oceanography
*Cheng-Chien Liu, Yi-Hsin Chen, Hsiao-Wei Chung, Ya-Yuan Hsu, Ji-Hong Cheng, Ming-Syun Ko and Chien-Chih Lai (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

WA3 - Satellite remote sensing application to meteorology, air quality, and climate IV

November 7 (Wed), 10:30~11:30, Room C
Session Chair(s): Jongmin Yoon (National Institute of Environmental Research, Republic of Korea)
                            

WA3-1  P00100
(10:30 ~ 10:45)
Estimation of ground-level nitrogen dioxide and ozone concentrations using satellite data and numerical model output
Minso Shin, *Jungho Im, Cheolhee Yoo, Dongjin Cho, Eunna Jang and Young Jun Kim (UNIST, Republic of Korea), Seongmun Sim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

WA3-2  P00059
(10:45 ~ 11:00)
Development of a novel algorithm to retrieve Nitrogen Dioxide (NO2) vertical profiles from a space-borne UV-Vis hyper-spectral sensors
Hyunkee Hong, *Hanlim Lee and Junsung Park (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea)

WA3-3  P00088
(11:00 ~ 11:15)
Imaginary part of refractive index derived from UV-MFRSR in Seoul, and implications for retrieving UV Aerosol Optical Properties for GEMS measurements
Sujung Go and *Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea), Jungbin Mok (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, United States), Mijin Kim, Ja-Ho Koo, Myungje Choi and Hyungkwang Lim (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea)

WA3-4  P00077
(11:15 ~ 11:30)
Feasibility study of the simultaneous observation using LEO/GEO satellite for vicarious Cal/Val improvement
Hee-Seob Kim, *Hye-Won Kim, Eun-Bin Park and Sang-Cherl Lee (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Republic of Korea)

PS - Poster Session

November 5 (Mon), 13:30~15:30, 3F Lobby
Session Chair(s): Stephanie King (Sea This Consulting, Canada)
                            

PS-2  P00126
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Statistical analyses of the Black Sea level and surface temperature along the Coast of the Krasnodar Krai and the Republic of Abkhazia
*Sergey A. Lebedev (Geophysical Center RAS, Maykop State Technological University, Russian Federation), Andrey G. Kostianoy (P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology RAS, Russian Federation), Asida K. Akhsalba (Abkhazian State University, Russian Federation), Pavel N. Kravchenko (Tver State University, Russian Federation)

PS-3  P00181
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
CryoSat-2 Altimetry of Western Canada’s  Coastal Mountain Glaciers
*Stephanie King (Sea This Consulting, Canada), Jim Gower (Institute of Ocean Sciences, Canada)

PS-6  P00109
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Preliminary remote sensing observation of sea surface temperature increase during      Ulva prolifera      blooms
*Sufen Wang and Danling Tang (South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

PS-7  P00030
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
River outflows in the Eastern Black Sea and their manifestations in remote sensing data
*Andrei Yu. Ivanov, Nadezda Terleeva, Dmitry V. Khlebnikov and Boris V. Konovalov (P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation), Natalia Evtushenko (SCANEX Group, Russian Federation)

PS-8  P00023
(15:30 ~ 15:45)
Impact of usage of multiple-satellite sensors on accuracy of sea surface wind data.
*Ayumi Koizumi, Masahisa Kubota and Kunio Kutsuwada (Tokai University, Japan)

PS-9  P00075
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Interrelationship between surface wind stress and sea surface temperature in the mid and high latitudes of Southern Hemisphere
Masafumi Yagi and *Kunio Kutsuwada (Tokai University, Japan), Mikio Naganobu (National Institute of Fisheries, Ecuador: INP・Ecuador, Japan)

PS-10  P00028
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Long-term observations of thermal fronts and primary productivity associated with upwelling around the Taiwan Bank
Po-Yuan Hsiao and *Kuo-Wei Lan (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)

PS-11  P00160
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Evaluation of the improvement in GOCI Rrs data corrected for the stray light driven radiometric anomaly
*SunJu Lee (KIOST, Republic of Korea), Wonkook Kim and Jae-Hyun Ahn (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

PS-12  P00142
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Parallel Computing for GOCI-II Level-2 Data Processing
Jae-Moo Heo (KIOST, Republic of Korea), *Hee-Jeong Han (Korea Institute of Ocean Science & Technology, Republic of Korea), Hyun Yang (KIOST, Republic of Korea), Jaehoon Jeong (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

PS-13  P00136
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Spatio-temporal variation of chlorophyll-a front in the East Sea using GOCI data
Ji-Eun Park and *Kyung-Ae Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)

PS-14  P00132
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Development of GOCI-II aerosol retrieval algorithm 
Seoyoung Lee, *Jhoon Kim and Myungje Choi (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea)

PS-16  P00106
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Land surface albedo estimation from GOCI data
Kyeong-sang Lee, *Kyung-soo Han, Minji Seo, Sungwon Choi and Donghyun Jin (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea), Jong-Min Yeom (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Republic of Korea), Changsuk Lee (National Meteorological Satellite Center of Korea Meteorological Administration, Republic of Korea)

PS-17  P00105
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Enhanced Vegetation Index retrieval with GOCI data throughout BRDF modeling
Sungwon Choi, Kyeong-sang Lee, Minji Seo, Donghyun Jin, Hyeongyeong Han and *Kyung-Soo Han (Pukyong National University, Republic of Korea)

PS-18  P00064
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Estimation of geometry dependent surface reflectance for the geostationary ocean color imager
*Kwonho Lee (Gangneung-Wonju National University, Republic of Korea), Wonkook Kim (Korea Institute of Ocean Science & Technology (KIOST), Republic of Korea), Jongmin Yum (Korea Aerospace Research Institute, Republic of Korea)

PS-19  P00011
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
GOCI-II Ocean Color Algorithm Development Environment
*Hyun Yang, Hee-Jeong Han, Jae-Moo Heo and Jaehoon Jeong (KIOST, Republic of Korea), Taekyung Lee, Woong Hu and Sunghee Kwak (Satrec Initiative Co. ltd, Republic of Korea)

PS-20  P00134
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
On a relationship between river runoff and river plume area in the northwestern Black Sea
*Sergey A. Lebedev (Geophysical Center RAS, Maykop State Technological University, Russian Federation), Andrey G. Kostianoy (P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology RAS, Russian Federation), Dmitry M. Soloviev (Marine Hydrophysical Institute RAS, Russian Federation), Evgenia A. Kostianaia (P.P.Shirshov Institute of Oceanology RAS, Russian Federation), Yanvarbi A. Ekba (Institute of Ecology AAS, Russian Federation)

PS-21  P00133
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Role of air-sea interaction on short-term phytoplankton bloom over the anticyclonic eddy in the East Sea
Ji-Eun Park and *Kyung-Ae Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)

PS-22  P00098
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Estimation of suspended sediment in the Pearl River Estuary using Sentinel-3 OLCI 
*Shilin Tang (South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy Of Sciences, China), Fenfen Liu (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

PS-23  P00062
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Spatio-Temporal Variability of the Habitat Suitability Index for Chub Mackerel (Scomber Japonicus) in the East/Japan Sea and the South Sea of South Korea 
Dabin Lee (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea), SeungHyun Son (Colorado State University, United States), Wonkook Kim (Korea Institute of Ocean Science and Technology, Republic of Korea), Joo Myun Park (Gangneung-Wonju National University, Republic of Korea), *Sang Heon Lee (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea)

PS-24  P00035
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
The squid fishing condition possibly influenced by the marine environment using multi-satellite data in the northern waters, Taiwan 
*Ching-Te Lin, Hu Chun-Wei, Jun-Hong Wu and Ming-An Lee (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)

PS-25  P00031
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Association between the interannual variation in the oceanic environment and catch rates of bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) in the Atlantic Ocean
Ting-Chen Chiu and *Kuo-Wei Lan (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)

PS-26  P00029
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Using Remote-Sensing Environmental and Fishery Data to Map Potential Yellowfin Tuna Habitats in the Tropical Pacific Ocean
Yang Rong Liang and *Kuo Wei Lan (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)

PS-27  P00159
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Validation of Sea Surface Wind Speeds from Satellite Altimeters and Relation to Sea State Bias - Focus on Wind Measurements at Ieodo, Marado, Oeyeondo Stations
Do-Young Choi, Hye-Jin Woo and *Kyung-Ae Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea), Do-Seong Byun and Eunil Lee (Korea Hydrographic and Oceanographic Agency, Republic of Korea)

PS-28  P00135
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Modeling approach to study biophysical interactions at east coast of India. 
Shailee Jaitrak Patel (Research scholar,Indus University, India), *Manisha Vithalpura (Indus University,Ahmedabad, India), Smitha Ratheesh (SAC,ISRO, India)

PS-29  P00130
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
The Ship Detection Using Airborne and In-situ Measurements Based on Hyperspectral Remote Sensing
Jae-Jin Park (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea), Sangwoo Oh (Korea Research Institute of Ships and Ocean engineering, Republic of Korea), *Kyung-Ae Park and Jae-Cheol Jang (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea), Moonjin Lee, Tae-Sung Kim and Won-Soo Kang (Korea Research Institute of Ships and Ocean engineering, Republic of Korea)

PS-30  P00125
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Uncertainty of passive microwave sea-ice concentration data in the northern part of the East/Japan Sea and the Tatar Strait
Ji-Hyun Lee, *Kyung-Ae Park and Jae-Cheol Jang (Seoul National University, Republic of Korea)

PS-31  P00052
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Practices of Ocean Information Resource Sharing at SCSIO
Sha Li and *Chao Xu (South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

PS-32  P00051
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Data Curation of Scientific Investigation over the South China Sea
Chao Xu and *Sha Li (South China Sea Institute of Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

PS-33  P00113
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Yonsei CArbon Retrieval Algorithm: Application to OCO-2 Satellite 
Jaemin Hong and *Jhoon Kim (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea), Yeonjin Jung (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Republic of Korea), Woogyung Kim (Goddard Space Flight Center, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Republic of Korea), Harmut Boesch (University of Leicester, United Kingdom), Tae-young Goo (National Institute of Meteorological Research, Republic of Korea)

PS-34  P00110
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Analysis of statistical characteristics for the Korea-approaching typhoons along the track using satellite-estimated rainfall and wind data and it application to impact-based prediction
Hyeji Kim and *Il-Ju Moon (Jeju National University, Republic of Korea), Chu-Yong Chung (National Meteorological Satellite Center, Korea Meteorological Administration, Republic of Korea), Hee-Sook Mo (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Republic of Korea)

PS-35  P00107
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Method for estimating ocean temperature profile based on satellite products
You-Hyun Baek and *Il-Ju Moon (Jeju National University, Republic of Korea), Chu-Yong Chung (Korea Meteorological Administration, Republic of Korea), Hee-Sook Mo (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institude, Republic of Korea)

PS-36  P00104
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
The study of AHI Yonsei AErosol Retrieval (YAER) : algorithm and Application
Hyunkwang Lim, *Jhoon Kim, Myungje Choi and Sujung Go (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea), Yasuko Kasasi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)

PS-37  P00101
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Convective initiation detection using Himawari-8 Advanced Himawari Imager data and random forest
Daehyeon Han, *Jungho Im, Sanggyun Lee, Young Jun Kim and Eunna Jang (UNIST, Republic of Korea)

PS-38  P00086
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Spatio-temporal distribution and long-term trend of ozone sensitivity over South Korea inferred from OMI data
Seung-Yeon Kim, *Jongmin Yoon, Ara Cho, Sang-Min Kim, Jong Soo Han, Dong-Won Lee, Wonjun Choi, Kyungjung Moon, Deokrae Kim, Jeonghyeon Seo, Jun-Suk Hong, Se Ra Lim, Hyun Ok Shin, Sangkyun Kim and Jungsoo Kim (National Institute of Environmental Research, Republic of Korea)

PS-39  P00037
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Long-term decadal variability of SST in Taiwan Strait 
*Chien-Ming Hsu, Jun-Hong Wu and Ming-An Lee (National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan)

PS-40  P00033
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
ESA’s Climate Change Initiative for the Sea State Essential Climate Variable 
*Bjoern Tings and Andrey Pleskachevsky (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany)

PS-41  P00012
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Retrieval of Snow Deepth on Sea Ice in the Arctic using the FengYun-3B Microwave Radiation Imager
Lele Li, *Lei Guan and haihua Chen (Ocean University of China, China)

PS-42  P00168
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Deep Red-Tide Learning from GOCI Images
*Soo Mee Kim, Jisun Shin, Seungjae Baek and Joo-Hyung Ryu (KIOST, Republic of Korea)

PS-43  P00124
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Cloud and haze detection from Sentinel-2 imagery with deep residual learning and semantic image segmentation
Yu-Cheng Zhang, *Cheng-Chien Liu, Pei-Yin Chen, Chien-Chih Lai, Ji-Hong Cheng, Yi-Hsin Chen and Ming-Syun Ko (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan)

PS-44  P00089
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Estimation of Surface Sea Salinity using Using Multi-Satellite Data and Machine Learning
Eunna Jang and *Jungho Im (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

PS-45  P00084
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Comparison of Mapping Accuracy According to Shoreline Type
Seung-Hyeon Lee and *Myung-Hee Jo (Kyungpook National University, Republic of Korea)

PS-46  P00040
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Estimation of sea surface salinity distribution from the Changjiang River outflow using deep neural network
Dae-won Kim, *Young-Heon Jo and Ji-Yeon Baek (Pusan National University, Republic of Korea)

PS-47  P00017
(13:30 ~ 15:30)
Prediction of Sea Surface Temperature in the South China Sea by Neural Networks
Li Wei (Ocean University of China, China), *Lei Guan (​Ocean University of China, China)